Info

Here are our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Terms & Conditions - UGA Shop

1. HOW DO I ORDER PRODUCTS?

To find products select the shop tab on the menu. Find the product you like, select your size and click “Add To Cart”. You can add as many products to your cart as you wish.

Proceed to the checkout by clicking the ‘Checkout’ button or click the ‘Cart’ button on the top right of your screen followed by “Proceed to Checkout” and follow the prompts. Either checkout as a guest or create an account to purchase easily in the future.

Payment is through PayPal, either logged in to your account or using a credit / debit card as a guest.

2. THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW

Please make sure you refer to sizing charts when ordering as returns of any Team uniform products can only be made if the product is faulty. 

Should your item be the wrong size we will do our best to swap it for the correct size – however, if there are any additional shipping costs to replace the item then it will be at your expense. 

All products must be returned in new condition. 

3. HOW LONG WILL MY ORDER TAKE? 

Once you have placed your order and paid in full United Gymnastics Academy will place the order with the relevant supplier. Delivery depends on the particular item you have ordered but can take up to 6 weeks.

We will let you know when your order is ready to be picked up from United Gymnastics Academy.

Please make sure that you order well ahead of required competition dates to avoid disappointment if we are unable to get your child’s leotard or tracksuit in time for competition. 

4. WHAT IS OUR RETURNS POLICY?

All returns need to be received by us within 30 days from the date of you receiving your items.

If the product is faulty let us know and we will get the product reordered for you. 

Any returned product needs to be in original condition, unwashed, unworn (tried on is fine) and with all packaging and ticketing (if applicable) still intact on the item. 

You will also need provide proof purchase.

5. HOW DO I RETURN GOODS?

Please bring your product(s) to us at the United Gymnastics Academy counter and we will assist you with your return.

6. WHAT RETURN OPTIONS DO I HAVE?

There are three return options available: 

  1. Store Credit – we’ll supply you with a gift voucher to the value of the returned goods. 
  2. Refund.
  3. Remake available for team wear products (what about the bags?)  if they have a manufacturing defect.

Privacy Policy

United Gymnastics Academy (UGA) is committed to providing members with the highest levels of membership service. This includes protecting members’ privacy. UGA is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of an individual’s personal information.

The aim of these laws is to ensure that organisations handle personal information responsibly and provide a consistent approach to its collection, use and disclosure. These laws also give the individual rights such as access to their personal information and the ability to correct it, if needed.

This document sets out how UGA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to UGA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

UGA collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you.

UGA uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES UGA COLLECT?

The information collected by UGA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, working with children checks, police checks, qualifications or communication history with UGA.

2.1 Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, UGA may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to UGA, you also provide consent to UGA collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

3. HOW UGA COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

To deliver and enhance the services offered by United Gymnastics Academy, certain personal information is collected. UGA collects personal information from individuals when an individual:

  • registers to become an affiliated athlete or an affiliated technical member
  • participates in any program, activity, competition or event run by UGA or a UGA affiliate
  • purchases merchandise, event tickets, products or services from UGA or a UGA affiliate
  • requests information from UGA, or contacts UGA via email, telephone or mail or engages with UGA via social media
  • participates in a UGA survey
  • accesses the UGA website
  • is elected or appointed to a committee of UGA; or
  • applies for employment or a committee or volunteer position with UGA or a UGA Affiliate.

Personal information may also be collected where UGA is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

3.1 Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect UGA’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with UGA or a UGA Affiliate. If it is impracticable for UGA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, UGA may refuse to do so.

3.2 Collection from third parties

UGA or a UGA Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, UGA collects information from UGA Affiliates or other third parties.

3.3 Information storage and protection

United Gymnastics Academy stores personal information on a computer database. The personal information may be held in both paper file and computer file form. UGA has implemented measures of a reasonable nature to ensure that all personal information is securely stored from misuse, loss and unauthorised handling.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to UGA’s membership database. When your information is entered into UGA’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to UGA. UGA has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures UGA uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, UGA Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

4. HOW UGA USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

UGA, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, education courses, programs, activities and other events relating to gymnastics;
  4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  6. administer, manage and provide you with registration and access to UGA’s website and booking portal;
  7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various gymnastics events, activities and opportunities via various mediums;
  8. internal accounting and administration; and
  9. regulatory reporting and compliance.

UGA may use health information to ensure that programs or tours we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

If UGA sends any information about services or products that is not required, or that you do not want disclosed to any other organisation (including related organisations), you can advise UGA accordingly by writing to UGA via the below contact details.

5. WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

UGA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. UGA Affiliates and other organisations involved in gymnastics programs in Australia;
  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on UGA’s behalf, including direct marketing;
  3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  4. our insurers;
  5. relevant sporting bodies such as Gymnastics Australia and Gymnastics NSW, various other National Gymnastics bodies, various National and state sporting bodies, competition/event management companies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
  6. in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia, for example, information disclosed relating to international competitions. In such circumstances, UGA will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

When you provide UGA with personal information about other individuals, UGA relies on you to make the individual aware that the information has been provided to UGA and for what purpose and to whom it may be disclosed and also how they can access their information. This is extremely important for members providing the personal information of their members in UGA’s national database.

5.1 Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from UGA, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the UGA Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

5.2 Other disclosures

In addition, UGA may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.
5.3 UGA’s website

When you visit the UGA website, our systems may record certain information about your use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of visit. UGA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on UGA’s website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. UGA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the UGA website are not subject to UGA’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. UGA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

UGA takes reasonable steps to ensure that whenever personal information is collected or disclosed, it is accurate, complete and up to date.

7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You can gain access to your personal information by contacting United Gymnastics Academy as set out below. You may also advise UGA at any time about possible breaches of privacy, or inaccurate, incomplete personal information that may have changed.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

8. RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the directors of UGA as follows:

Email: admin@unitedgymnastics.com.au
Phone: 0411 166 051

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website https://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on UGA’s management of personal information, please contact UGA as per above details.

9. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Changes to this policy may be submitted by UGA Staff for review and approval by the UGA directors. Once a change has been approved, the policy will be updated in the official UGA policy register and on the Intranet and circulated to the relevant parties.

In addition, United Gymnastics Academy is committed to ensuring all policies are up-to-date and reflect current practices. The latest review date is recorded at the beginning of each policy.